2020

Reimagine Education Award: K12 Award

AVID Australia – Shortlisted

Australian Education Awards: Secondary School of the Year

Marsden State High School – QLD – Finalist

Australian Education Awards: Special Education School of the Year

Marsden State High School (QLD) – Finalist

Australian Education Awards: Principal of the Year

Andrew Peach – Marsden State High School (QLD) – Finalist

Commonwealth Bank Teaching Awards

Jacklyn Roberts – Bakewell Primary School (NT) – Winner

Australian Education Awards: Best Professional Learning Program

Marsden State High School (QLD) – Finalist

Commonwealth Bank Teaching Awards

Jacklyn Robers – Bakewell Primary School (NT) – Winner

Australian Education Awards: Education Rising Star of the Year

Parris Laurie – Mater Dei College (NSW) – Finalist

Australian Education Awards: Best School Strategic Plan

Marsden State High School (QLD) – Finalist

Australian Education Awards: Best STEM Program

Marsden State High School (QLD) – Finalist

Australian Education Awards: Best Student Wellbeing Program

Marsden State High School (QLD) – Finalist

Australian Education Awards: Education Rising Star of the Year

Alice Upcher – Marsden State High School (QLD) – Finalist

2019

QLD College of Teachers: Excellent Leadership in Teaching & Learning Award

Andrew Peach – Marsden State High School (QLD) – Winner

WA Premier's Secondary Teacher of the Year

Tam Sheldon – Baldivis Secondary College (WA) – Winner

Victorian Education Excellence Awards: Excellence in Global Teaching & Learning Award

Mount Clear College (VIC) – Finalist

Australian Education Awards: School Principal of the Year

Nerida Walker – Matraville Sports High School (NSW) – Finalist

Australian Education Awards: Best Student Wellbeing Program

Marsden State High School (QLD) – Finalist

Australian Education Awards: Innovation in Curriculum Design

Marsden State High School (QLD) – Finalist

Australian Education Awards: Best STEM Program

Marsden State High School (QLD) – Finalist

Commonwealth Bank Teaching Awards

Michael Smith – Marsden State High School (QLD) – Winner

Principal of the Year (WA)

Keith Svendsen – Baldivis Secondary College (WA) – Winner

2018

Australian Education Awards: Best Professional Learning Program

Brisbane Water Secondary College (NSW) – Finalist

Australian Education Awards: Regional School of the Year

Dubbo College (NSW) – Finalist + Highly Recommended

Australian Education Awards: Secondary School of the Year

Brisbane Water Secondary College Umina Campus (NSW) – Finalist

Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year

Marsden State High School (QLD) – Finalist

Principal of the Year (WA)

Keith Svendsen – Baldivis Secondary College (WA) – Finalist

Principal of the Year (NT)

Paul Nyhuis – Bakewell Primary School (NT) – Winner

2017

WA Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Education Officer of the Year

Isobel Bevis – John Tonkin College (WA) – Finalist

2016

QLD College of Teachers Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement

Marsden State High School (QLD) – Commendation

Australian Awards for University Teaching

AVID Australia – Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning – Winner

Choose Maths Teaching Award

Jackie McMahon – Makybe Rise Primary School (WA) – Winner

2014

VU Vice Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Knowledge Exchange

AVID Australia – Winner

UniSuper & Campus Review Award for Excellence in Innovation

AVID Australia – Winner

2012

AITSL Principal of the Year

Shayne Player – NSW – Winner